Only a few thousand pairs of Little Gull (Larus minutus) breed in the Baltic States, nevertheless Little Gull more often flies above the Baltic Sea during the warm season than in wintertime.
Of the 18 duck species wintering in the Baltic Sea the Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca) is the blackest. Male birds have a characteristic white tear-drop just under the eye and a white wing patch visible only in flight.
Just like all birds Goosander (Mergus merganser) doesn’t have teeth but the sides of its long red bill are notched. This helps Goosander to catch and hold slippery fish better. When looking for fish Goosander swims with its head submerged.
Red-throated Diver (Gavia stellata) can be distinguished by its up-tilted bill that imparts to the bird a somewhat "conceited" look. It has a red throat patch during the breeding season but in winter time the neck becomes white...
Of all the ducks wintering near Lithuania shore one of the most impressive tail belongs to the male of Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis). Its tail has very long, slender central feathers.
Project's main site -
Great Crested Grebe
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus) cristatus is a keen fisher with a torpedo-like body with webbed feet set almost at the very end of it, which gives it great diving and swimming abilities, but poor walking skills...
Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus) has a few resting sites in the Baltic States. Sometimes several individuals stay for the whole winter season in the shallow brackish lagoons, sheltered coastal bays and estuaries...
Maybe the most interesting waterbird wintering in the Eastern part of the Baltic Sea is Razorbill (Alca torda). There is no chance to see a penguin in the Baltic Sea, but there are always people who would claim they did.
Steller’s Eider (Polysticta stelleri) is one of the rarest and most endangered sea ducks in the world, which might already waver on the brink of extinction. Several reasons for this decline might be due to some unknown problems in their remote breeding sites.